Legal Area

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our web site ("www.maisonmargiela.com"). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy applies when you visit or surf our web site without purchasing any product, when you register with www.maisonmargiela.com, and when you use our services for purchasing products.
www.maisonmargiela.com is managed and maintained by:
YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. ("YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP") with registered office in Via Nannetti, 1 - 40069, Zola Predosa (Bologna), Italy. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP controls the use of www.maisonmargiela.com users' personal data together with Staff International S.p.A., whose registered address is in Via del Progresso 10, 36025 Noventa Vicentina (VI), Italy, Tax Code 00482290244 (jointly referred to as "YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A.").

1. Our Policy
Everyone is entitled to the protection of the personal data concerning them. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. respect its users' right to be informed regarding the collection of and other operations involving their personal data. In using data that may directly or indirectly identify you personally, we will apply a principle of strict necessity. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. determines the purposes and means for processing your personal data, including security measures, as YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. controls www.maisonmargiela.com users' personal data pursuant to Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 (Privacy Code). This Privacy Policy provides you with all information needed to understand how we collect and use data which identify www.maisonmargiela.com's users.
For further information on our Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@staffinternational.com
2. Who collects your personal data and for what purposes
YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. control the use of www.maisonmargiela.com users' personal data; they jointly determine the purposes and means of processing personal data and the instruments used, including those for security measures. Due to exclusively organisational and operational requirements, we have appointed certain entities that will also process personal data belonging to www.maisonmargiela.com's users for purposes strictly connected and correlated to the performance of services on www.maisonmargiela.com. These processors have been chosen because of their experience, ability and reliability in processing personal data and they provide sufficient guarantees regarding compliance with current data processing laws (including the data security profile). In processing the personal data of www.maisonmargiela.com's users, the processors shall act only on instructions from YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A.. Co-owners regularly check that our processors comply with our instructions and that they continue to provide sufficient guarantees regarding their full compliance with the provisions on personal data processing. In order to receive a full list of data processors, you may contact privacy@staffinternational.com In particular, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • when you register with our website we collect your personal data (for example, your personal details, password, e-mail address) through the registration form to receive our Newsletter, when specifically requested;
  • when you require assistance we collect your personal data (for example, e-mail address and password) for purposes strictly necessary to providing you with Customer Care services related to www.maisonmargiela.com services;
  • when you request technical assistance services, we collect your personal data to provide you with information regarding problems with navigation, browser compatibility and visualization or uploading of web pages of www.maisonmargiela.com.
Your personal data will be kept in the form that allows you to be identified for the time strictly needed for the purposes for which the data was collected and subsequently processed, and, in any event, within the legal limits. In order to guarantee that your personal data is always precise and up-to-date, not to mention pertinent and complete, we ask that you please update it by contacting privacy@staffinternational.com
3. How re collect your data
YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. directly collect personal data and other information from their users as part of the online registration to the services of www.maisonmargiela.com.This data is processed by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. within the limits and purposes illustrated in the information presented to the user in the specific section on data collection, including therein the potential communication to third party individuals for purposes which are essential to the granting of the service requested by the user, as specified in the paragraph “To whom we disclose your personal data”.

YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. reserve the right to eliminate the accounts of registered users and all of the relative data in the event that content is revealed which is unlawful, damaging to the image of YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. and/or the products of the latter or third parties, or which contain content which is offensive or which promotes illegal or defamatory activities, pornographic content, or content which incites violence, promotes racial, sexual or religious discrimination, or discrimination with regard to sexual orientation.

4. What happens if you not disclose your personal data
Granting your personal data to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. might be essential for the provision of other services rendered on the web site or to perform obligations required by law and other regulations. Therefore, failing to provide some of your data that is required for such purposes to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. could result in it being impossible to provide the services that are available on www.maisonmargiela.com - such as, for example, providing assistance services -, or even correctly performing the legal and regulatory obligations. Failure to provide data may thus constitute, depending on the case, a legitimate and justified reason for not executing the provision of services via www.maisonmargiela.com.
Disclosure of further personal data to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. other than that required for fulfilling legal or contractual obligations or for providing the services requested, is, on the contrary, optional and does not have any effect on the use of the web site and of its services.
In some circumstances and if required, from time to time we will duly inform you if the personal data you are disclosing to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. is compulsory or optional. We will point out to you whether the disclosure of your data is compulsory or optional by marking with an appropriate symbol (*) the information that is compulsory or data needed for providing the required services on www.maisonmargiela.com. We remind you that failing to provide optional personal data will not imply any obligation or disadvantage to our users.

5. To whom your personal data will be disclosed
Personal data may be disclosed to third party companies that provide, on behalf of YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A., specific services as data processors or to other recipients of personal data collected by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. - whose names shall be specified each time -, that autonomously process your personal data only for the performance of the services requested and only when such purpose does not exceed the purposes for which your personal data was collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, according to applicable laws and regulations.
Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties or disseminated or transferred without informing our users of such disclosure/dissemination/transfer, without their consent and, in any case, in accordance with the law.

6. Security measures
We have adopted security measures to reduce the risks of destruction or loss, including accidental loss of the data itself, of unauthorised access, or processing that was not permitted or that does not comply with the collection purposes indicated in our Privacy Policy.
Nevertheless, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. cannot guarantee to their users that the security measures adopted for the protection of the web site and for data and information transmission on www.maisonmargiela.com will limit or exclude any risk of unauthorised access or of loss of data. It is advisable that your computer be provided with software devices that protect network data transmission/receipt (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider take appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as, for example, firewalls and anti-spam filtering).

7. Your right to access data and the other rights
You always have the right to obtain from YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. a confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you exists, even if it has not yet been recorded, and to have such data communicated to you in an intelligible way. You also have the right to obtain information from YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. regarding the source of your personal data; the purpose and method of processing your personal data; the logic applied for processing completed with the assistance of electronic instruments; the identification information of the owner and supervisors of the processing; the indication of individuals or classes of individuals to whom personal data may be communicated or who could become aware of it, such as, for example, supervisors or staff involved in processing. Part of this information is contained in our Privacy Policy; to find out more, you may contact privacy@staffinternational.com You always have the right to obtain from YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A.:

  
  • the updating, correction or, when you have an interest in such, the integration of your personal data;
  •   
  • the deletion, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of your personal data which has been unlawfully processed, including data which does not need to be stored for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
  •   
  • c. the confirmation that the operations under letters a) and b) have been reported (together with the contents of the same) to whom the data was disclosed or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible or if the means used are clearly disproportionate to the right’s protection.
  • You are nevertheless entitled to object, in whole or in part:

    • for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which it was collected;
    • to the processing of your personal data for advertising or direct marketing purposes or in order to carry out marketing research or commercial communications.
    You may freely exercise your rights at any time, provided that you do so in compliance with applicable laws, by sending your request to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP or Staff International S.p.A. by contacting privacy@staffinternational.com
    8. Opt-in/Opt out
    YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. also use your personal data to send advertising or direct marketing material or other commercial communications, including via e-mail: if the advertising concerns products that are analogous to those already purchased, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. may send it to your e-mail address even without your express consent, provided that you have not denied such use upon giving your e-mail address or on subsequent occasions (Art. 130, Subsection 4, Legislative Decree 196/2003), although your express, voluntary consent will be needed to make a mailing by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. of advertising e-mails relating to products other than those already purchased lawful. Likewise, may process your data even without your consent to provide you with services you have voluntarily requested (such as, for example, sending the Newsletter).
    Each time your consent is needed, we will inform you in advance and will give you the possibility of providing or denying your consent to use your personal data for these purposes, including your e-mail address.
    We would like to inform you that YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. may process your personal data, even without your consent, in certain cases that have been prescribed by law such as, for example, when this is necessary to satisfy a legal obligation or when this is necessary to execute obligations that have been contractually assumed with regard to users (such as, for example, if you have asked to benefit from specific services through our web site).
    In any case, we wish to inform you that YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. guarantee to their users may exercise, at any time and without needing to set forth reasons, their own right not to receive future communications related to the use of particular services, upon request.

    9. Links to other websites
    www.maisonmargiela.com contains links to other websites which may have no connection to www.maisonmargiela.com, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP or their content. #YNAP and #OFS do not control or monitor such websites or their web content. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. shall not be held liable for the web content of such sites and for the rules adopted by them in terms of your privacy and the processing of your personal data while you are visiting those websites. Please pay attention when you connect to these websites through the links provided on our website and read their terms and conditions of use and their privacy policy carefully. www.maisonmargiela.com's Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites. Neither YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP nor Staff International S.p.A. are in any way liable for the privacy policy applied by said websites. www.maisonmargiela.com provides links to these web sites exclusively to help its users in their searches and net-surfing activities and to allow links to other websites on the Internet. When YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. provide links to other websites, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. do not recommend the use of these websites and do not provide any guarantees regarding their web content or the services and products supplied and sold by these websites to Internet users.

    12. Contacts
    If you wish to receive further information on how YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. process your personal data, please contact privacy@staffinternational.comwww.garanteprivacy.it.

    13. Governing Law
    This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and, in particular, by the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (legislative decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003) which governs the processing of personal data - also held overseas - carried out by anyone who is domiciled or has registered offices in Italy. The Italian Personal Data Protection Code guarantees that processing of personal data will be carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedom of individuals, as well as of their dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, identity and to the right to personal data protection.  

    14. Modification and Updating of www.maisonmargiela.com Privacy Policy    
    YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and Staff International S.p.A. may amend or simply update all or part of www.maisonmargiela.com's Privacy Policy, including when amendments are made to legal provisions or regulations which govern data protection and protect your rights. The amendments and the updating of www.maisonmargiela.com Privacy Policy shall be notified to our users on www.maisonmargiela.com's homepage as soon as such amendments or updates have been introduced and shall be binding as soon as they are published on the web site in this section. Therefore, you are requested to regularly access this section in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy of www.maisonmargiela.com.

    Back to top